Variations du français et manuels de français langue étrangère en Chine - Université de Lorraine Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Multilingualism and diversity of languages are important resources of human society. Various diaphasic, diatopic, diastratic and socio-situational variations coexist within a same language. "Linguistic competence" includes the nuance and the use of these variants in different contexts of usage. However, the neutral and text-based onefold "normed" register dominates with absolute priority in the teaching and in the edition of foreign language textbooks in China. This leads to the fact that our learners can only verbalize the standard written language, without being able to vary their language levels according to the different communication contexts (especially in colloquial conversations). The present work aims to study the role of representation of French textbooks at the intersection of linguistic "norm" and "variations". We try to raise the awareness of our learners, through a multimodal introduction from the beginning of learning, to various usages of modern French and to a multiple cultural otherness.

多元语言及语言多样化是人类社会的重要资源。同一门语言也存在多 样化的语域变体、地域变体、场景变体或层级变体等。根据不同的交际情景 使用不同的语言变体是构成“语言能力”的重要部分。在中国传统外语教学 以及外语教材编撰中,单一的“标准化”中性书面语体占绝对主导优势;因 此,我国学生在使用外语交际时往往只会使用标准的书面语,而无法根据不 同的交际情景(尤其是日常会话)使用适当的语言变体进行有效交流。本文 主要探讨语言教学中“标准”与“变体”的博弈以及其在法语教材的表征作 用,同时通过多种模态的展示使学习者在各个阶段能够体会现代法语使用的 多样化以及学习如何面对多元的他文化。